Wednesday, June 26, 2013

Pages to Follow.

Hello!

 I have neglected this.. like everyone else has. heh.
   soo I mostly post on my Instagram and now that they have video its a little more interesting.  It automatically uploads to my Tumblr page as well.  Here is the info if you like what I post.

Instagram: AcidLace    Tumblr: estellamaris.tumblr.com

Monday, June 3, 2013

Motionless in White "America" Music Video


Yay!  Today is the launch of the new music video "America" by Motionless in White.  I was lucky enough to do Chris' Makeup and also be IN the video.
  It was such an unforgettable experience to work on this project.  I had so much fun! The video turned out AWESOME!!  <3 I hope you guys like it!



Below are makeup photos from the video.
It was very hot filming the video, I'm glad his makeup lasted majority of the way through. :)



Thursday, May 30, 2013

Mays recap / update - blip

.... its already the end of May. :'(
  I will write this to give you some what of an update:
   So the month started out coming home from London.  That was so amazing.. im growing sad I wont return for awhile.  I miss it and everything there.. it was so life changing.  Luckily, I am still in contact with the people I met out there :)
  Shortly after I went to Vegas with family.  That was something crazy to experience.  I have never been before and it was quite fun.  I didn't booze up too much because its not my thing... I gambled a little and won none. haha.  The D casino reminded me of home. [If you hadn't known.. I am from Michigan, Detroit area]  I wanted to visit Area 51 but didn't realize we had passed it on the way home, so we stopped at Alien Fresh Jerky instead hahaha.  Really good jerky ;)  I definitely want to go again, this time with friends :)
  Then, my good friend Sasha had her 33rd Birthday party at the Rainbow Room.  She had a Jesus theme to celebrate her "Jesus Year" - if your not familiar with Jesus religion.. he died at the age of 33.
 - That was the most fun I have had with friends in a loong ass time.  so much needed.  I really liked my outfit and it gave me cravings to dress up crazy, crazy again.
   And now - I am just trying to work a bunch to regain my savings - so that jeopardized me filming tutorials or doing portfolio makeup looks for awhile.  All I have been doing the past couple weeks is waking up, work, and sleep.  I am bored with that now.  Luckily, next month I will be a little more busy.
  First off, the video I worked on and was in is going to be released June 3rd on Vemo.  Its the Motionless in White "America" music video.  I did Chris' makeup and then was able to fill in as one of the gogo dancers.  I am excited to see how it turned out.  This is my first Music Video haha.
  Second, I will be working on my friend Krystina again and giving her a few makeup looks for my portfolio. :)  Yay pause in life over!!  lets get back to "getting shit done."

I hope you enjoyed reading my may update.  XO <3

Wednesday, May 8, 2013


I found this on Tumblr and figured I will add it here.
 Back in March I worked on the Motionless in White "America" Music video and was dying to post photos.  I did Chris' makeup and was one of the dancers.  Ohh I am so excited to see it!!! Here are the official photos.  Video launches next month on Vemo!!

 Click here for more info on this subject and to see more photos!!!

Tuesday, May 7, 2013

aw boo.. i got sicks

egh...

.. .. . it was like two days of awesome after trip and then bam - sore throat and stuffy nose.  not to forget the shitty weather that came with it.  I swear!! I want it back to happy sunshine and wellness!

I want to go places.. not be inside feeling icky.

...but hey Viva Las Vegas this weekend though! haha I better be well by then! I must!

Friday, May 3, 2013

London Trip - :)

I just got home from my 10 day vacation in London.
I really enjoyed my time there and was sad I had to leave.  I plan to go back again soon.  I still have more I want to do. :)
* for more photos just go to my Instagram and Tumblr, links are on the left side of this screen

I had planned this trip around a 5 day course at the Illamasqua Flagship Store.  I took Mastering Professional Makeup and sat in on a day of Vintage Glamour.
Randomly right before my trip there was an invite to attend the David Bowie Inspired Makeup Event by Alex Box.  Such awesome timing, I bought my ticket to go see her work in person.  I teared up because it was so surreal.. Such inspiration and motivation.

Im in the classroom.

I met up with Gabby while I was out there.  We went to Cyberdog and I bought two outfit pieces.  I will model them soon.
She was such a fun person to show me around London.  I had such a blast and was so happy to have met so many amazing people and made so many friends.



During my time out there the collection Paranormal Launched.  This is like a ravers dream!! Neon nail polish with a black light receptive top coat, waterproof eyeshadows, liner, skincare, shimmer, and lipsticks!!  I bought the skin care and Posture Lipstick.  I kind of regret not buying the E.S.P. color. :/




This was pretty much what I bought out there.  New crystals, Sage, Makeup, and Tea.  haha not much but stuff I needed.. hehe



Yay I graduated - ^_^




Saturday, April 20, 2013

update before trip

okay... I see my blog looks really boring and lame now.  IM SORRY!! I have been so busy working long hours and not to mention the many tedious errand runs in between....  Im finally packing and setting up my itinerary for my trip.   I'm finding plenty of awesome places to see and check out.  I am so excited.  I wrote a list of some historical places to see and then definitely the shopping and clubbing!!
  - So no cool photos or stories right now, heh.  Get ready though, I will have a TON of stuff to talk about in a few days.

and then of course.. I am doing some Makeup stuff in London. <3 lots of goodness.



xo muah.